Skip to main content

like a unicorn pooping rainbows of pure happy

for once, i am starting the week on a positive note.


also known as:

omgifinishedwritingsomethingforthefirsttimeinmonthsandi'msogoddamnedhappyicanbarelystaystill!!!

yeah, i wrote something. *struts mentally*

i mean, obviously, having a blog, i write things all the time. i even [sometimes unwisely] publish them. but recently, i'd been fretting because i'd been unable to just start a fictional piece and work through it until i felt it was complete. [meaning a piece of fiction writing. the things that i started weren't fictional, although since they weren't ever getting finished, they might as well have been.]

what's worse, i found that the few things i had managed to complete showed a rather frightening trend.


i was trying to deal with the concept that i might actually be destined for a life of writing fortune cookies, but instead, i decided to just sit down and try to get myself in the correct frame of mind.


doing this involved basically ignoring everything that was going on around me, strapping on a pair of headphones, putting on something that most people would find objectionable and opening a document into which i could vent my frustration and fears.

lo and behold, within a few minutes, i came up with an idea that i wanted to try. at first, it was just another passing thought that i believed might yield one more piece of micro-fiction and push me further along my path to fortune cookie super-stardom. but as it turned out, it blossomed into something that appears to be a draft of an actual, honest-to-god short story, almost four thousand words in length, which might not seem like a lot to some people, but short stories are my thing because novels are really hard and so i'm plenty happy with having written a thing that doesn't fit on a postcard.

truth be told, i hadn't realised just how afraid of losing my ability to write [fiction] i was until after i'd finished this piece. reflecting on it, it occurred to me that i'd had no idea how to reignite my relationship with the muse and this had been causing me a lot of background stress that i hadn't acknowledged. the immediate result, though, was that i wanted to stand up and punch the air, because doing something that you think you've lost the ability to do makes you feel like a god in your own home.


now that i've broken through the wall, i know that i can finish something with a plot and structure and all that. so i've moved onto worrying about my ability to write anything that can't be completed in a single sitting. because something must always be worried about.

but don't follow my example all the way. take pride in something you've done this week. take huge, emphatic, out-of-proportion pride. and know that you too can vanquish your demons, no matter how much they seem to have insinuated themselves into your life.

Comments

as long as you're here, why not read more?

wrong turn

as some of you are aware, i have a long-term project building a family tree. this has led me to some really interesting discoveries, like the fact that i am partly descended from crazy cat people, including the patron saint of crazy cat ladies, that a progenitor of mine once defeated a french naval assault with an army of scarecrows, that my well-established scottish roots are just as much norwegian as scottish, and that a relative of mine from the early middle ages let one rip with such ferocity that that's basically all he's remembered for. but this week, while i was in the midst of adding some newly obtained information, i found that some of my previous research had gone in an unexpected direction: the wrong one.

where possible, i try to track down stories of my better-known relatives and in doing so this week, i realised that i couldn't connect one of my greatĖ£ grandfathers to his son through any outside sources. what's worse that i found numerous sources that con…

dj kali & mr. dna @ casa del popolo post-punk night

last night was a blast! a big thank you to dj tyg for letting us guest star on her monthly night, because we had a great time. my set was a little more reminiscent of the sets that i used to do at katacombes [i.e., less prone to strange meanderings than what you normally hear at the caustic lounge]. i actually invited someone to the night with the promise "don't worry, it'll be normal". which also gives you an idea of what to expect at the caustic lounge. behold my marketing genius.

mr. dna started off putting the "punk" into the night [which i think technically means i was responsible for the post, which doesn't sound quite so exciting]. i'd say that he definitely had the edge in the bouncy energy department.

many thanks to those who stopped in throughout the night to share in the tunes, the booze and the remarkably tasty nachos and a special thank you to the ska boss who stuck it out until the end of the night and gave our weary bones a ride home…

eat the cup 2018, part seven :: oh, lionheart

it all seemed so magical: england's fresh-faced youngsters marching all the way through to a semi-final for the first time since 1990. everywhere, the delirious chants of "it's coming home". and then, deep into added time, the sad realization: it's not coming home. oh england, my lionheart.

now, if we're being really strict about things, my scottish ancestors would probably disown me for supporting England, because those are the bastards who drove them off their land and sent them packing to this country that's too hot in the summer and too cold in the winter. and indeed, shops in scotland have sold through their entire stock of croatian jerseys, as the natives rallied behind england's opponents in the semi-final. however, a few generations before they were starved and hounded from the lands they'd occupied for centuries, my particular brand of scottish ancestors would have encouraged me to support england [assuming that national football had even…